Public Program in Sinop

Sinop Biennial 7
Here and Where/A Politics of Location

Friday August 16
11h–13h Hal: Mobile Albania, Donkey Processor wandering workshop*
11h Hal: Fulya Erdemci/Kevser Güler, Collective Criticism workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office

Saturday August 17
11h Hal: Fulya Erdemci/Kevser Güler, Collective Criticism workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
13h-16h Hal: Mobile Albania, Donkey Processor wandering workshop*
17:30h Hal: Mona Mahall/Asli Serbest: Opening talk
18h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, presentation (Andrea Sick, Dennis Paul)
19h Hal: Annika Eriksson, presentation

Sunday August 18
11h Hal: Şener Özmen, student workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
15h-18h Hal: Mobile Albania, Donkey Processor wandering workshop*
16h Hal: Hayırlı Evlat, presentation
19h Buzhane: Pınar Öğrenci, artist talk and presentation about woman struggles in the Black Sea area

Monday August 19
11h Hal: Şener Özmen, student workshop
11h Hal: Mehtap Baydu, Anali Kizli, workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
17h-20h Hal: Mobile Albania, Donkey Processor wandering workshop*
18h Hal: Şener Özmen, artist talk
22:00h Sabahattin Ali Sokak (Cezaevi Müzesi Yani): Adnan Yıldız, afterword (mutterzunge) collective reading (before sleep)

Tuesday August 20
11h Hal: Lucas Kalmus, Embracing Shores of Drifting, excursion
11h Hal: Mehtap Baydu, Anali Kizli, workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
16h Hal: Malu Blume/İpek Hamzaoğlu, storytelling workshop
18h Buzhane: Mobile Albania, Donkey Processor
19h Buzhane: Ana Filipovic and Philipp Mecke, collective meal with construction workers

Wednesday August 21
11h-12:30h Hal: Mahir Namur, Here and Now, an artistic research on meaning making
11h Hal: Mehtap Baydu, Anali Kizli, workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
18h Buzhane: Johannes Vogl, presentation
19h Buzhane: Mehtap Baydu, performance

Thursday August 22
11h-12:30h Hal: Mahir Namur, Here and Now, an artistic research on meaning making
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
16h Hal: Malu Blume/İpek Hamzaoğlu, storytelling workshop

Friday August 23
11h Hal: Adelheid Schulz, Lost Places performance workshop
11h-12:30h Hal: Mahir Namur, Here and Now, an artistic research on meaning making
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
16h Hal: Malu Blume/İpek Hamzaoğlu, storytelling workshop
19h Hal: Banu Cennetoğlu, Cennet/Cinnet

Saturday August 24
11h Hal: Adelheid Schulz, Lost Places performance workshop
11h-12:30h Hal: Mahir Namur, Here and Now, an artistic research on meaning making
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office

Sunday August 25
11h Hal: Adelheid Schulz, Lost Places performance workshop
11h-12:30h Hal: Mahir Namur, Here and Now, an artistic research on meaning making
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office

Monday August 26
11h Hal: Adelheid Schulz, Lost Places performance workshop
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office
17h Buzhane: Adelheid Schulz, performative presentation
20h Paşa Tabyaları: Akkor Quadradesic, audio visual performances

Tuesday August 27
11h Hal: The Dynamic Archive, office

Wednesday August 28 – Saturday September 03 Sinopale Kids

Wednesday August 28
11h Hal: Johannes Vogl, kids wind wheel workshop


Thursday August 29
11h Hal: Johannes Vogl, kids wind wheel workshop

14h Hal: Çağla Sönmez Çakır, terra sigillata – Topraği Parlatmak, kids and adults ceramics workshop

Friday August 30
14h Hal: Çağla Sönmez Çakır, terra sigillata – Topraği Parlatmak, kids and adults ceramics workshop

Saturday August 31
11h Hal: Çağla Sönmez Çakır, terra sigillata – Topraği Parlatmak, kids and adults ceramics workshop

Sunday September 01
17h Hal: Övül Durmuşoğlu, ‘Prisoner of Love’ reading group
19h Hal: 14h Hal: Çağla Sönmez Çakır, terra sigillata – Topraği Parlatmak, kids and adults barrel firing

Monday September 02
11h Hal: For the Love of Bee! collective, kids excursion to Gerze
19h Hal: Çağla Sönmez Çakır, terra sigillata – Topraği Parlatmak, taking from the fire, presentation

Tuesday September 03
11h Hal: Holger Lund/Cornelia Lund, music video workshop
11h Hal: For the Love of Bee! collective, kids workshop

Wednesday September 04
11h Hal: Holger Lund/Cornelia Lund, music video workshop
17:30h Hal: Angela Melitopoulos/Kerstin Schroedinger, workshop and research and cinematic cartography process

Thursday September 05 PROGRAM CANCELLED
11h Hal: Holger Lund/Cornelia Lund, music video workshop
15h Buzhane: Angela Melitopoulos, screening of Passing Drama
Kerstin Schroedinger, screening of Bläue – Blueness
18h Buzhane: Exhibition tour with the curators Asli Serbest/Mona Mahall
followed by Holger Lund, DJ set with Turkish Pop Music from the 1960s and 1970s

*Open process, can be joined at any time during the ongoing workshop.